I am an engineer and generally a skeptic of things that lack “data”. Often this includes natural treatments such as cleanses and detoxes.

However, about one month before a health screening offered by my company, my wife convinced my to do a 21-day “ClearVite Detoxification Program”.

I was very skeptical that I could give up grains/gluten, dairy, etc for 21 days, but frankly discovered it wasn’t that tough. I followed the protocol carefully and here is the “data” (based on blood testing from my company, 2011 vs. 2012):

  • Total Cholesterol down 53 points! (250 to 197)
  • LDL Cholesterol down 51 points! (170 to 119)
  • Total Chol/HDL ratio down from 4.17 to 3.28!
  • Weight down 7 pounds!

How is that for data?? I first measured my cholesterol in 1987, and it was 213. It has never been below 200. I jog 3x per week, take fish oil, eat a bunch of my food from LakeWinds (organic), have tried The Zone and other eating plans/diets. But NOTHING delivered a result like this. I’m thinking this has to be related to eliminating the inflammatory foods from my diet.

Regardless, this data motivated this skeptical engineer to write this testimonial!